Teaching Aptitude || Part- 1

Posted on: February 19, 2020 | Author: JobAlert |

1. Skinner conducted his experiments on the following
animals :

A) Parrots and pigeons
B) Pigeons and rats
C) Rats only
D) Pigeons only

Ans-  B

2.The question answer method of discussion and teaching
was propounded by :

A) Freud
B) Spencer
C) Socrates
D) Aristotle

Ans-   C

3. Who said, “Education is a natural, harmonious and
progressive development of man’s innate powers.”

A) Froebel
B) Freud
C) Pestalozzi
D) Spencer

Ans-  C

4. When young children are made to play with mud, it
gives an exercise to their

A) auditory senses
B) olfactory senses
C) kinesthetic senses
D) visual senses

Ans-  C

5. The concept of classical conditioning was given by

A) Guilford
B) Pavlov
C) Skinner
D) Rousseau

Ans-   B

6. Which of the following is one of the aims of
Pragmatism ?

A) Self realization
B) Development of social efficiency
C) Individual development
D) Development of instincts

Ans-   B

7. The way students form their groups in a class is called

A) group mechanism
B) group dynamics
C) class arrangement
D) class atmosphere

Ans-  B

8. Patanjali gave the concept of yoga which has eight
aspects, it is called

A) Modern Yoga
B) Kriya Yoga
C) Ashtang Yoga
D) Hath Yoga

Ans-  C

9. Which among the following options CANNOT be
covered under the non-formal mode of education ?

A) Small duration vocational courses
B) Special training for entrepreneurs
C) e-learning courses for academics
D) Hobby courses

Ans-   C

10. The concept of self image and self worth was given by

A) Gardner
B) Maslow
C) Carl Rogers
D) Thorndike

ANS-   C

11. The best method of teaching English language in India
is the

A) Indirect Method
B) Translation cum Grammar
C) Direct Method
D) Dr. West Method

Ans-   C

12. The Secondary Education Commission of 1952-1953 is
also called

A) Program of Action
B) Kothari Commission
C) Mudaliar Commission
D) National Knowledge Commission

Ans-   C

13. When young children are made to play with mud, it
gives an exercise to their

A) visual senses
B) kinesthetic senses
C) auditory senses
D) olfactory senses

Ans-   B

14. The Central Institute of Educational Technology is an
institution under which of the following organisations ?

A) ISCE
B) AICTE
C) NCERT
D) UGC 

Ans-  C

15. The problem of truancy can be tackled best in which of
the following ways ?

A) punishing the child
B) ignoring the child altogether
C) giving some incentive in the form of reinforcement
D) cutting marks in tests

Ans-   C

16. “To prepare for the pain of death” is the aim of
education according to

A) Pragmatism
B) Realism
C) Idealism
D) Existentialism

Ans-   D

17. After a formal teachers’ training course like B.Ed, the
teacher can teach the following classes

A) up to Class 10
B) up to Class 5
C) up to Class 1
D) up to Class 12

Ans-   A

18. Which of the following ensures that no teacher is
scheduled for too many back-to-back classes or for two
classes at the same time ?

A) School diary
B) Time table
C) Curriculum
D) Syllabus 

Ans-   B

19. The best method of teaching English language in India
is the

A) Indirect Method
B) Translation cum Grammar
C) Direct Method
D) Dr. West Method

Ans-   C

20. According to which article of the constitution is it a
fundamental duty of individuals to defend the country and
render national service when required ?

A) Article 51 (d)
B) Article 52 ( c)
C) Article 51 ( c)
D) Article 52 ( d)

Ans-   A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Like Our Facebook Page